Olimpic's medalists from Greece

Athens 1896 

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE


1. Nikolaos Andriakopoulos 
    - Rope climbing
2. Ioannis Georgiadis
    - Individual sabre
3. Pantelis Karasevdas
   -  Free rifle (200 m)
4. Aristidis Konstantinidis
   - Cyclic maraton (87 km)
5. Spyridon Louis
   - Marathon
6. Ioannis Malokinis 
   - 
Swimming (sailors' 100m free)
7. Ioannis Mitropoulos
   - Gymnastics (rings)
8. Georgios Orphanidis
    -
Free rifle (300)
9. Leonidas Pyrgos, 
   -
Foil for fencing masters
10. Ioannis Fragoudis
    -
Rapid-fire pistol (25 m)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Spirydon Loius

                 
11. Ioannis Andreou
     - Swimming (1200 m free)
12. Harilaos Vassilakos
     - Marathon
13. Miltiades Gouskos
     -
Shot-put 
14. Telemachos Karakalos
     - Individual sabre
15. Dimitrios Kasdaglis
     -Tennis (individual)
16. D. Kasdaglis-D. Petrokokkinos
     - Tennis (double)
17. Grigoris Kolletis 
     - Cycling (100 km)
18. Stamatios Nikolopoulos
     - Cycling (sprint)
19. Stamatios Nikolopoulos
     - Cycling (2000 m)
20. Thomas Xenakis
     - Rope climbing
21. Georgios Orfanidis,
     - 
Rapid-fire pistol (25 m)
22. Panayiotis Paraskevopoulos,
     - Shot put
23. Antonios Pepanos
     - Swimming (50 m)
24. Panellinios Athletics Club
     -
Gymnastics (team)
25. Panayiotis Pavlidis
     - Free rifle (200 m)
26. Georgios Tsitas
     - Greco-Roman wrestling
27. Ioannis Fragoudis 
     - Free rifle (200 m) (300 m)
28. Spyros Hazapis,
     -
Swimming (sailors' 100 m free)
29. Efstathios Horafas
     - Swimming (100 m free)
30. Sotirios Versis
     - Discus
31. Sotirios Versis
    
- Weightlifting
32. Dimitrios Yolemis 
     - Run (800 m)
33. Angelos Damaskos
  
   - Pole vault
34. Dimitrios `vas
     -
Swimming (sailors' 100 m free)
35. Ethnikos Athletics Club,
  
   - Gymnastics (parallel bars)
36. Pericles Pierrakos-Mavromihalis
    
- Individual foil
37. Spyros Belokas
     - Marathon
38. Nikolaos Morakis
    
- Military revolver (25 m)
39. Alexandros Nikolopoulos
     -
One-armed lifts
40. Georgios Papasideris
     - Shot put
41. Georgios Papaskevopoulos
    
- 12 hours track
42. Ioannis Persakis 
     - Triple jump
43. Petros Persakis 
     -
Gymnastics (rings)
44. Nikolaos Trikoupis
   
- Free rifle (200 m)
45. Stefanos Christopoulos
    
- Greco-Roman wrestling
46. Efstathios Horafas
   
  - Swimming (500 m free)
47. Efstathios Horafas
    
- Swimming (1,200 m free)

St. Loius 1904 

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE

48. Pericles Kakouis
     - Weightlifting

49. Nikolaos Georgantas
     - Discus

Londyn 1908 

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE

50. Mihalis Dorizas
      
- Javelin
51. Constantinos Tsiklitiras
      
- Long jump
52. Constantinos Tsiklitiras,
     
  -
High jump

53. Anastasios Metaxas
     
  - Shooting

Stockholm 1912

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE

54. Constantinos Tsiklitiras
      - Long jump

55. Constantinos Tsiklitiras
     - High jump

Antwerp 1920

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE

56. Alexandros Vranopoulos, 
      Ioannis Theofilakis, 
      Alexandros Theofilakis,
      Iasonas Sappas, Georgios Moraitinis

     - Military revolver (group)

 

Paris 1924

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE
57. Constantinos Dimitriadis
      - Sculpture

Melbourne 1956

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE
58. Georgios Roubanis - Pole vault

Rome 1960

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE
59. Heir Apparent Constantine,
      Georgio Zaimis, Odysseas Eskitzoglu

     - Sailing (dragon class)

Mexico City 1968

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE
60. Petros Galaktopoulos, 
      -
Greco-Roman wrestling (70 kg)

Munich 1972

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE

61. Petros Galaktopoulos
     - Greco-Roman wrestling (70 kg)
62. Elias Hatzipavlis 
     - Sailing (finn class)

Moscow 1980

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE
63. Stelios Migiakis
     - Greco-Roman wrestling (62kg)
64. Anastasios Boudouris,
      Anastasios Gavrilis,
      Ar. Rapanakis
- Sailing (soling class)
65. Georgios Hatziioannidis
     - Freestyle wrestling (62 kg)

Los Angeles 1984

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE
66. Dimitrios Thanopoulos 
     -  Greco-Roman wrestling (82 kg)
67. Haralambos Holidis 
     - Greco-Roman wrestling (57 kg)

Seoul 1988

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE
68. Haralambos Holidis
     
- Freestyle wrestling (57 kg)

Barcelona 1992

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE

69. Pyrrhos Dimas
     
- Weightlifting (82,5 kg)
70. Vassiliki Patoulidou
     
- 100 m hurdles

Atlanta 1996

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE
71. Pyrrhos Dimas
     
- Weightlifting (83 kg)
72. Akakios Kakhiashvili
     
- Weightlifting (99 kg)
73. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
      - Sailing (mistral class)
74. Ioannis Melissanidis
       -
Gymnastics (floor)
75. Leonidas Kokkas
     
- Weightlifting (91kg)
76. Valerios Leonidis
     
- Weightlifting (64 kg)
77. Niki Bakoyianni
     
- High jump
78. Leonidas Sabanis
     
- Weightlifting, (59 kg)

Sydney 2000

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE
79. Pyrrhos Dimas
     
- Weightlifting (85 kg)
80. Akakios Kakhiashvili
     
- Weightlifting (94 kg)
81. Constantinos Kenderis
     
- 200 m 
82. Constantinos Mouroutsos 
     - Tae kwon do (58 kg)
83. Katerina Thanou
     
- 100 m dash
84. Anastasia Kelesidou
     
- Discus
85. Victoras Mitrou
      
- Weightlifting (77 kg)
86. Leonidas Sabanis 
     - Weightlifting  (62 kg)
87. Demosthenes Tabakos
     - Gymnastics (rings)
88. Mirella Maniani
     
- Javelin
89. Eirini Aindili, Maria Georgatou,
      Hara Karyami, Evangelia Christodoulou,
      Klelia Pantazi, Anna Pollatou
 
     - Artistic Gymnastics Ensemble
90. Alexandros Kardanov
     - Freestyle wrestling (54kg)
91. Ioanna Hatziioannou
     - Weightlifting (63 kg)

Athens 2004

GOLD

SILVER BRONZE

92. Fani Halkia 
    - 400 m hurdles 
93. Athanasia    
      Tsoumeleka 

     -  20km walk 
94. Thomas Bimis,
      Nikolaos Siranides
  
     - Synchronised 3 m 
       springboard 
95. Dimosthenis 
      Tampakos 

     - Gymnastics (rings)
96. Ilias Iliadis
      - 
Judo (81 kg) 
97. Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa
      - 
Sailing (class 470)

98. Hrysopiyi Devetzi 
     - Triple jump  
99. Anastasia Kelesidou 
     - Discus 
100. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
       - Sailing (class Mistral) 
101. Alexandros Nikolaidis 
      - Tae kwon do (80 kg) 
102. Elisavet Mystakidou    
      - Tae kwon do (67 kg) 
103. Women's team
       -  Water polo

104. Mirela Manjani
       - Javelin
105. Vasileios Polymeros, Nikolaos Skiathitis 
        -  Double sculls
106. Pyrros Dimas
        -
Weightlifting (85 kg) 
107. Artiom Kiouregkian 
       - Greco-Roman wrestling (55 kg) 

Based on ANA
(Athenian News Agency) publications